Western Australian Emu oil is the most penetrative oil known to man which lends itself to uses in the cosmetic and medical fields as a transdermal carrier and neutral emollient. Emu oil’s unique combination of polyunsaturated fatty acids has anti-inflammatory properties which can penetrate down into muscle tissue and joints, relieving the aches and pains associated with arthritis and rheumatism, sporting injuries and tension related muscular soreness, and removes redness and swelling from the skin without clogging the pores or leaving a greasy residue.
Emu oil with it’s combined effects of the naturally occurring Vitamin E and A — of which it is one of the richest sources and the anti-inflammatory properties, aids in skin repair, promotes faster healing with less pain and scarring on open wounds, burns, blistering, sunburn and other skin injuries and removes the itch and sting of insect bites.
An excellent moisturiser in its own right, Emu oil enhances the skin’s water retention abilities, which in effect transforms rough, dry skin to a smoother, healthier texture, inhibits wrinkles and other ravages of aging and aids in cell rejuvenation, giving the skin the appearance of being younger and softer.
Anecdotal evidence and clinical experiments would suggest that Emu Oil is a most effective alternative to cortisone in the treatment of skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis, in that it relieves itching and irritation, removes redness and the appearance of aggravation, softens the skin and allows the condition to heal where the skin is broken it removes dryness and flaking of the dead skin.